Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
Below is the in-progress schedule for the 11th annual Games in Education Symposium. Changes to existing session topics are expected and additional sessions will be added as we finalize the schedule. 
Visit our website for more information and register today!
View analytic
J

JMK

SCSD
Teacher
J

Joy

Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School
Teacher
avatar for Jason Adams

Jason Adams

Questar III BOCES
Educational Technology Specialist
SA

Stephanie Affinito

University at Albany
Staff Associate
MA

Majed Ali

SUNY at Albany
PhD
SA

SueEllen Ali

New York State Office of Children and Family Services
Science teacher
JA

Jana Allmand-Zeman

SUNY Empire State College
Graduate Student
JA

Jodi Ancin

Waterford HS
Business Teacher
DA

David Ashdown

WSWHE BOCES
Lead Coordinator for Instructional Technology
GA

Gilda Augustine

Rensselaer County /Berlin MSHS
Substance Abuse Prevention Counselor
DA

Dawn Aulita

Mohonasen csd
Teacher
PB

Patricia Baia

Albany Law School
Dir. of Online Learning and Instruc. Tech.
CB

Christina Bailey

Ichabod Crane Primary School
3rd Grade Teacher
RB

Robert Bangert-Drowns

University at Albany
Dean, School of Education
MB

Michael Barnes

Truman State University
Assistant Professor
avatar for Amy Baskin

Amy Baskin

Florida State College at Jacksonville
Professor of English
avatar for Amy Baskin

Amy Baskin

Florida State College at Jacksonvil
Professor of English
avatar for Harlan Baskin

Harlan Baskin

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Student
CB

Christina Battiste

Skidmore College
GIS Summer Assistant
avatar for Jenn Baumstein

Jenn Baumstein

WMHT Public Media
Community Engagement Coordinator
avatar for Scott Beiter

Scott Beiter

Rensselaer City School District
Science Teacher
avatar for Mary Berkery

Mary Berkery

Excelsior College
Faculty Program Director, History
RB

Roshni Bhambhwani

miSci (museum of innovation and science)
Digital Marketing/Science Festival Coordinator
KB

Kelly Bifano

Ichabod Crane Central School District
ME

Mary Ellen Bolton

East Greenbush Central School District
Librarian
AB

Andrew Borman

Schenectady City School District
Librarian
SB

Sheila Brady

Greenville Central School District
teacher
GB

Gayla Brasel

Homeschooler
DB

Darcy Brem

Mohonasen Central Schools
teacher
JB

John Brock

NYS Education Dept.
Associate in Library Services
EB

Erin Broderick

NYS Network for Youth Success
Capacity Building Director
TB

tim bromirski

NYS OCFS
director
AB

Amanda Brooks

Mohonasen Rotterdam CSD
Teacher
SB

Sara Bryant

SIFMA Foundation
AVP, Regional Programs
KP

Kimberly's Palmer Bryce

Ichabodcrane schools
Teacher
MB

Makensie Bullinger

Mohonasen school district
Administrator for science and technology
LB

Leland Bunting

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Rensselaer County
4-H Resource Educator
MB

Michael Burns

Chatham School District
Principal
RB

Regina Butler

Albany School of Humanities
Teacher
ER

Emani Ramos Byam

NYC Men Teach Program
Program Director
JC

Jean Calvin

Ichabod Crane CSD
Special Education Teacher
JC

Jonathan Campano

Office of Educational Design and Technology, New York State Education Department
Administrative Analyst
AC

Amanda Capossela

Farnsworth Middle School
Special Education Teacher
avatar for Joshua Carlson

Joshua Carlson

White Plains Public Library
Manager of Youth Services
SC

Sherry Carr

Self
Child care provider
TC

Tracey Carroll

Home Educator
SC

Sarah Carter

SUNY Empire State College
Instructional Designer
SC

Stephanie Carty

Albany Leadership Charter HS for Girls
Algebra II / AP CSP Teacher
DC

Diane Carver

Adirondack Experience
Educator
MC

Marilyn Case

Cohoes City School District
Teaching Assistant
avatar for Marilyn Case

Marilyn Case

Cohoes City School District
Teaching Assistant
avatar for Kathy Ceceri

Kathy Ceceri

Crafts for Learning
Author/STEAM Educator
DC

Danielle Cerniglia

1st Playable Productions
MD

Marzieh Dehghan Chaleshtori

UAlbany
Graduate Assistant (PhD Student)
avatar for Alex Chaucer

Alex Chaucer

Skidmore College
GIS Instructional Technologist
SC

Sergia Coffey

SUNY Empire State College
Student game designer
JC

Johanna Cole

University at Albany
Coordinator of Online Teaching and Learning
RC

Roxann Collins

Middleburgh School District
Teacher
JC

Josh Conescu

Temple Shalom of West Newton
Teacher
RC

Ricardo Constantino

NYS Education Department
Associate
DC

Debbie Conti

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Central School District
Special Education Teacher
SC

Shondra Conyers

East Greenbush CSD
Kindergarten Teacher
CC

Cindy Coons

Guilderland CSD
French Teacher
JC

Jamie Cooper

SUNY Poly CMOST
Senior Museum Educator
BC

Bob Cote

Glens Falls School District
7-12 Dept Chair
SC

Sarah Cotsonas

Ichabod Crane Middle School
Health Education Teacher
avatar for Chris Crowel

Chris Crowel

Crowell Interactive Inc
Founder
TC

Tara Cummings

Berne-Knox-Westerlo HS
Math Teacher
avatar for Dan Curcio

Dan Curcio

The Community School
Science Coordinator
DD

David Dai

UAlbany School of Education
Professor
JD

Jordyn Danforth

Shenendehowa CSD
SD

Susan Daniels

ACSD
school social worker
DD

Diane Danise

Bethlehem Middle School
Spanish Teacher
avatar for Paul Darvasi

Paul Darvasi

Royal St. George's College
Teacher
RD

Rick DeCarr

Schenectady City School District
Teacher
avatar for Hilary Dee

Hilary Dee

NERIC
Model Schools Coordinator
AD

AmberLynn DellaRocco

Berne-Knox-Westerlo Elementary
Teaching Assistant
MD

Marianne DeSario

Math Teacher
CD

Carmen Diaz

Albany Charter School Network
Associate Director, Elementary Learning
HD

Hanh Dinh

University of Albany
Graduate student
RD

Rosaria DiSanto

The Adirondack Experience
Assistant Educator
TD

Toni Doherty

Excelsior College
Associate Dean
CD

Candy Dolen

Bethlehem Central Middle School
teacher
BD

Barbara Duggan

Ichabod Crane High School
Special Education teacher
KD

Kristin DuGuay

Greater Johnstown CSD
Teacher
CD

Carmen Duncan

Mission Accomplished Transition Services
CEO & Founder
CD

Christy Durham

The Sycamore School
Co-Founder
BE

Benjamin Early

Shenendehowa CSD
Teacher
EE

Edwin Eckel

Miss Hall's School
Science Department Chair
ME

Margaret Edic

St. Mary's School
Teacher
LE

Laurie Ellis

Albany City Schools
Math Coach
DE

Dale Emeagwali

Excelsior College
Program Director
KE

Kathy Enget

University at Albany - SUNY
Assistant Professor
AE

Amie English

Greenwich Central School
Library/Technology
JE

Jennie Evans

Albany Leadership Charter High for Girls
RTI Coordinator
KF

Kelly Fahrenkopf

Mohonasen Central School District
Special Educator
avatar for John Fallon

John Fallon

Fairfield Country Day School
English teacher
avatar for Matt Farber

Matt Farber

New Jersey City University
Teacher, Adjunct Instructor, Doctorate
avatar for Matthew Farber

Matthew Farber

University of Northern Colorado
Assistant Professor
LF

Lori Farrell

Voorheesville Elementary
Special Education Teacher
DF

Dinah Farrington

Berkshire Farm Center and Services for Youth
Tutor
avatar for Dinah Farrington

Dinah Farrington

Berkshire Farm Center and Services for Youth
Tutor/Mentor
SF

Sherry Flansburg

Academy of the Holy Names
Technology Teacher/Coordinator
avatar for Susan Forbes

Susan Forbes

SUNY Empire State College
Associate Professor
NF

Nicole Forkeutis

Albany City School District
Resource Room Teacher
NF

Nicole Forkeutis

City School District of Albany
Special Ed Teacher
MF

Michael Fortune

SUNY Empire State College
Educational Technologist
avatar for Daisy Frederick

Daisy Frederick

Brattleboro Area Middle School
Tech Ed Teacher
RF

Rachel Freedman

Bethlehem Middle School
Middle School Teacher
NF

Nicole Freeman

Averill Park
Teacher
KF

Kandis Freer

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Rensselaer County
4-H Team Leader
GF

Gabriele Fuchs

University at Albany, SUNY
Assistant Professor
avatar for Kathleen Fuller

Kathleen Fuller

Shenedehowa Central School District
Business Teacher
AF

Amanda Furfaro

Albany City School District
Teacher Assistant
GF

Gina Fusco

Lansingburgh CSD
Instructional Technology Director
TG

Tammy Garren

ACPHS
Instructional Designer
EG

Elaine Garrett

SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Public Education and Outreach Coordinator
JG

Jen Gecewicz

Ichabod Crane Middle School
Teacher
JG

Jennifer Gecewicz

Ichabod Crane Middle School
Teacher
avatar for Catherine Xenakis Gibbons

Catherine Xenakis Gibbons

Academy of the Holy Names
World Language teacher
LG

Lindsey Gibson

Lansingburgh CSD
Special Education Teacher
KG

Kelly Gingrich

Scotia-Glenville High School
English Teacher
SG

Samantha Grace

Stillwater CSD
kindergarten teacher
avatar for Kristina Graves

Kristina Graves

Schenectady city school district
School library media specialist
DG

Dennis Green

SCSD
School Administrator
AH

aaron h

City School District of Albany
Home School Coordinator
MH

Michele Haiken

Rye Middle School
Educator
PH

Priscilla Halsey

Albany Community Charter School
Kindergarten Teacher
DH

Dave Hansen

Southwest VT Supervisory Union
Technology Specialist
avatar for Chris Haskell

Chris Haskell

Boise State University
Clinical Assistant Professor
KH

Karen Hauth

Albany City School District
SS teacher
CH

Colleen Heilsberg

Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls
Social Studies Teacher
TH

Theresa Heilsberg

St. Thomas School
teacher
KH

Kathryn Helm

Saint Gregory's School
Teacher
RH

Robert Hemmer

LingroLearning
Chief Innovation Officer
CH

Chris Henderson

East Greenbush CSD
Teacher
SH

shannon hendley

Albany City School District
Special Education Teacher
JO

Jessica Ochoa Hendrix

Killer Snails
CEO, CoFounder
CH

Cristin Herr

Union-Endicott Central School District
Teacher
CH

Chris Himes

Miss Hall's School
Director of Engineering & Technology Innovation
MH

Melissa Hirt

City School District of Albany
Technology & Engineering Teacher
AH

April Hoffman

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Central School District
Chemistry / Computer Science Teacher
PH

Pamela Howard

Neil Hellman School
School Librarian
FH

Fred Hutchinson

Berlin CSD
Director
avatar for Glen Irvin

Glen Irvin

Wabasha-Kellogg School District
Teacher/Technology Integrationist/Crafter
KJ

Katherine Jahn

Scotia Glenville CSD
Teacher
JJ

Julieann Jennings

Questar
Special education teacher
SJ

Susan Jermain

Ichabod Crane CSD
Teacher
MJ

Melissa Jerominek

Neil Hellman School
PBIS Coordinator
AJ

Abi Johnson

The College of Saint Rose
Instructional Technology Specialist
EJ

Erin Johnson

Penn Yan Central Schools
LOTE Teacher
avatar for Toni Johnson

Toni Johnson

Penn Yan Central Schools
teacher mentor
DK

Dee Kalman

Hackensack Middle School
STEM Teacher
avatar for Robert Kalman

Robert Kalman

Ramsey Public Schools
Digital Design & EdTech Educator
avatar for ivan kaltman

ivan kaltman

Rockaway Township BOE
school occupational therapist
IK

Inderia Katwaru

CUNY: NYC Men Teach Program
Student
MK

Margaret Kelliher

Burnt Hills - Ballston Lake CSD
teacher
avatar for Micaelyn Ketchen

Micaelyn Ketchen

Schenectady County Public Library
Library Clerk
AK

Asia Khatoon

Beaconhouse School System
Teacher
DK

Danielle Knabe

Fonda Fultonville CSD
Educational Technology Specialist
LK

Liz Kodela

Capital district design
Owner
LK

Leslie Kudlack

Greenville Central School
Teacher
JL

Jessica LaBarge

Shenendehowa
8th Grade Science Teacher
ML

Michael Leczinsky

University at Albany
Instructor
LL

Laura Lehtonen

Capital Region BOCES
Science Program Manager
EL

Erin Lennox

ThinQubator at the Tech Valley Center of Gravity
ThinQubator Coordinator
avatar for Cathy Leogrande

Cathy Leogrande

Le Moyne College
Professor Teacher Education
JL

Jane Levy

Shenendahowa CSD
Teacher
ML

Mary Lindner

The College of St. Rose
Librarian
CL

Christina Lipp

Scotia Glenville CSD
Spanish and ENL teacher
NL

Nick Lischynsky

Shantou University
Instructor


1 2